School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about twenty acres of land with some bog attached to it. Fiddaun got its name from a stream which runs at the end of every-body's land separating it from Ballymoghanny land and which flows under a bridge about a hundred yards above the barrack down through the wood until it reaches the sea at Enniscrone. It is said that in the time of the yeomen, as they were called a man was drinking at the eye of the bridge. The yeomen were passing and they knocked the wall of the bridge down on top of him and killed him. Hence it is called "Easa na Marbh" as the "water-fall of the dead."