School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are called tinsmiths. The women go around begging sugar, tea, flour, eggs, milk, meal and butter. The men go about gathering hay, straw, potatoes and turnips. The mend cans and pots for the people. The gypsies seem to be of higher rank than the tinkers. The women go round selling wicker-work, furniture, lace and also pretend to be able to tell fortuns and earn much money this way. They only beg flour from the people as they are fairly rich and can buy the rest themselves. They are excellent cooks and can make a pleasant meal out of anything.
  2. The tinkers of this district live in the bogs. They live poor lives. They are strong, hardy men. The Maloneys and the Maughans are very common names in this district. The
      1. people by social grouping
    Anthony Reynolds