School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. The sling is a very common toy and this is how it is made. A piece of leather about five inches long and four inches wide is got and a string is put into each end. This sling an throw a stone about a quarter of a mile, or kill a bird flying through the air.
  2. Now and again many kinds of travellers visit our district. The most popular are the tinkers and the gypsies. The tinkers settle down near a bog so that they have plenty of turf. They earn their living by making cans and saucepans and by selling them to the country-people and on this account they
      1. people by social grouping
    Bartly Queenan