Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his living by making baskets and creels. His name was Mr Pat Hannon of Muingware. When they would have a crowd of men working they would lift a basket of potatoes, and leave them on the table. He also made baskets called creels for putting out turf out of soft bogs. Those baskets were hung on a straddle made by the people themselves out of a critch of timber and straw, on each side of the ass. Long ago people used them for bringing their goods to the market.
  2. Long ago the people had no bolts in their doors. There was a hole in the wall each side. There was a big beam of timber going across
        1. buildings
    Bartly Queenan