School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The children used to bring in stones and place them round the floor to sit on. The teacher sat on an old box, or chair, and gave round a book to each child to learn a piece out of it. The subjects taught in it were English, Latin, and mathematics. They wrote with quill pens. The teachers were very poor, as they were getting poor wages.
  2. There was only one teacher in it, and he was Mr Ferguson. He lived in a little room built to the back of the school. He was paid by ordering each pupil to bring a shilling a month. They had no furniture, except a small table for the teacher to write on, and a chair. The teacher made quill pens for the pupils and also for the people of the district.
        1. buildings
    Madge Donegan