School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to eat a red salt herring and to go to a lake and to start drinking water then all the worms would jump out.
    Dandelion leaves when boiled and the juice drunk was the cure for a weak-heart or weak nerves. The roots of the epoosz when boiled and the sough drunk was the cure for head-ache. Melted washing-sods, or rash pimbles in the skin.
  2. There were many kinds of cures in olden times. These are some of the cures that were used:- It was a custom when a person took a pain, to select some garlic and boil on new milk. Then some of it would be taken. Another cure for a pain was some pepper and ginger on boiled new milk, and a little drop of whiskey or poteen through it
    Madge Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo