School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wattlers as they were called would visit the house that night for pleasure and fun. They were dressed in white shirts, high straw hats and false faces so that no one would know them. They would stay for about an hour until they would get drink.
  2. Before Lent and during Shrove marriages frequently occur in our district. May is thought an unlucky month for marriages and Friday is also thought unlucky.
    Matches are made in our district. Money is given as dowry and sometimes stock and goods are given. The two who are getting married
    Patrick Reynolds
    Rathglass, Co. Sligo