School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. If you see black clouds in the sky it is the sign of rain. If the moon looks red we expect storm but if it looks pale and dim we know that rain is near. If the sun when setting goes down into a bank of clouds in the horizon bad weather is to be expected. When the far-away hills look near it is the sign of rain. If nephin is capped with a dark cloud in the morning we may look out for rain. At night when there are a lot of stars in the sky without any clouds we can expect to see frost the next morning. When the wild geese go from the mountain to the sea it is the sign of good weather, but when they go from the sea to the mountain we may look out for storm and bad weather. If the swallows and insects fly near the ground we can look out for rain. If you see a dog eating grass we expect a spell of rain. When the cat sharpens it's nails on the twig bad weather and storm will follow.
    Bartley Queenan
    Corbally, Co. Sligo