School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 13639)

Aghamore Near, Co. Sligo
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    moulded. In late June or early July they are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and washing soda to prevent blight. They are often sprayed two or even three times. Nowadays spraying machines are used but formerly leather besoms were used. The farmer took a bucket of spraying mixture in one hand and the besom in the other and walked up and down the furrows shaking the mixture on the stalks. Twas a slow but nevertheless sure process.
    When lie is being turned for potatoes ridges are usually made. Some have agreed [?] in the middle and one sod turned on either side. This is called a "spudan". Formerly these sods were turned with a broad spade called a "long". One seed is dropped in the centre and one is stuck in each sod. The seschs[?] are dug and the clayed shovelled over the ridge to cover the seed. After some time they are second covered and sprayed.
    Other ridges are made with four sods two meeting in the centre and