School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. There was a strike on the Sligo Quay in the year 1913. It was a dockers strike. If a boat came into Sligo with five thousand ton of cargo. That was the cause of the strike. There were two gangs on the quay, and the two steve e doors were Mr Garvey, Mr Verdon. The dockers claimed higher pay and brought the case to court, and found out that they had been robbed. The Sligo Quay was filled with police. Two hundred men from Berkinhead came over to do the work of the strikers. The Berkinheads were localy known as scabs. They lived, and sleped in the Sligo sheds. The merchants of the town supplied them with food. PJ Daly a Union delegate stood up on a wall, and said men keep quiet, and he meant them to rush the shed, and killed the scabs inside. Every time the sheds were rushed there were a line of police. The officer of the police said "men what do you mean. Cambell's firm took away the first of the cargo handled by the scabs. Mr Gorman told the dockers he would give them their wish if they would trow that lorry into the tide. But they could not. They were told not to turn their backs to the gaurds. A man slipped into the shed and the scabs killed him. The dockers trew stones at the police, and the Union men said stop trowing stones, and we will open the sheds.