School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. My school district is suiated in the North-ward for the Sligo Bouragh. The approximate number of people about one thousand. The most common names in the dictrict are Flynn, Scanlon, Carty, Rooney, Mooney, Conlon, Callaghan. Some of the people who are over seventy are, Mrs Scanlon, Mrs Derig, Mrs Maughan, Mrs mcMorrow.
    There are fifteen houses nowaday for one fifteen years ago. The name of my parish is Calry. The houses long ago were not as healthy as the houses of to-day. There was a barrack in the area which the Military gaurds drilled in, and was blown up by the black and tans. It is now replaced by a row of houses called Benbulben Tec.