School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. A monument stands in memory of the late P.A mcHugh. He showed his love for his country by being put in jail time after time. He bested any man who dared touch the town of Sligo.
    He lived long ago, and it was sad for Sligo when he passed away.
    He well deserved his memory monument. He was carried shoulder high at any meeting, and was much liked by the people of Sligo. He never fought armed. He was the best man Connaght produce. His longest period imprisonment was six months. The landlords were against P.A's will, and they erected a wall in front of an old neighbour's house who complained to P.A and when the monthly meeting was going on P.A lifted a fourteen pound sledge hammer, and felled the wall to the ground. He was a man of great intellgince. P.A was a member of the A,O,H. Once mr Dolan talked about Sinn féin he knocked him flat with a tump.
    Pat Scanlon
    Barrack Street, Co. Sligo