School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. Very Ancient Places
    There is an old fort in Sligo not far from the town. Many tales were told of it. I know many of them. Here is one. There lived a women on Holborn Hill Sligo about fifty years ago. She lived about a hundred yards from our school. I do not know her name. One day she was sitting at her fore smoking her pipe. The day was wild and a knock came to the door. She opened it, There stood a tall man who said. '' There is a person sick in the district and nobody can cure the person except you. So come with me. They went to the door where there was a covered in carriage. They went in and drove off. When the carriage stopped the women was in a lane where there stood a golden house. She went in and preformed her cure. She never came back home. Five years later and old women who had only one eye saw her in Keighrons shop. The Mall Sligo. She said to here'' I have seen that face before'' 'What eye did you see it with?'' The one I have'' Well you will never see again '' So she pulled out the
    William Kelly
    Saint Michael's Terrace, Co. Sligo