School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. Cashnagall
    In 1814 the English were tricked by Kelly a Sligo worker. It was a dark and cold night and the English soldiers were out on a hunt for priests. In that time who so ever killed a priest would get five pounds. As the English were going over Abbey - Street they met Kelly and one said "have you met a priest coming over the road. So he said "there are no priests around here not even one, but I can show you where they are." On saying this he got a white horse and a white cloak. So they could easily follow him. He went strait on the road until he came to the top of Cashnagall mountain. Then he said "get your horses at their best speed, for we will need to go very quickly to catch them all." Saying this he put his thick rod on fast to the saddle of his horse ran straight to the edge of the mountain and he jumped off his horse and slung out of the branch of a tree and the English followed the horse on which they thought Kelly was, and they were all killed over the pricipice and Kelly went home very tired and proud.
    (2)
    Forthill got its name from the fort which was built by the Firbolg in the remote years gone past. It was called the hill until the Blackandtans put it in use in 1922. Then the people called it Forthill because it had a fort which was in use.
    Charles Callaghan
    Saint Michael's Terrace, Co. Sligo