School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. On the Local Cures
    If you have a boil on your neck, get nettles and boil them. Then put them to your neck and the boils will dissapear. If you have warts on your hand get a snail and put him on them, then take him off and put him someplace where the birds will not get him. Then he will die, so will the warts. If you have the chincough bring a cup of milk to a man who owns a ferret and he will give the ferret some of it to drink and whatever he leaves after him give it to the person who has it and it will cure him. If you have a sty on your eye, pluck nine thorns from a gooseberry tree and point them straight to ^ sty while doing so throw away each in turn but keep the last one and burn it in the fire. After a while the sty will dissapear. If anyone in your home has a foul mouth get a boy who has never seen his father and he will breath on the person three times. Then the person will be better. If you ever get a burn of a nettle get a dockin and rub it to your leg and the pain will go away. If you dribble get a live eel and put him in your mouth for a few minutes and then you will not dribble anymore.