School: Cnoc an Dúin (B.) (roll number 11376)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Connachtáin

1. There was once a man who lived in Pound Street and he had a hump on his back and he was told that if he went down the country to an old woman she would cure him. The next day, he went down the country to the old woman's house. He went in and he said to her,
    "I heard that you can cure my back."
    "So I can," said she.
    Then she got a magic feather and she tipped his back and it was as straight as a pin. Then she told him that if he told anyone he would have his hump again. Then he went home, and after a few days a friend of his wife who also had a hump on his back asked him how he got cured and he told him, forgetting about his promise. Then the other man went to the woman and was cured, and the she asked him who told him and he told her. But, when the first man awoke in the morning he had his own hump and the other man's hump on his back.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Christopher Gordon