School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. In olden days the only remedies known for healing sick persons or cattle were herbs or plants and up to the present day they are used only in a more scientific way.
    Dandelion was a sure cure when pounded into pulp and applied to a cut or bruise and when boiled on milk was almost believed to bring the sick from death to life it is also used to feed young rabbits. Wild Garlic is the oldest known cure for chest trouble and when chopped up and drawn up the nose would surely banish head colds and aches. Nettles are splendid as a vegetable for an ulcerated stomach. And of course when anybody falls into a bunch of nettles they are cured immediately by dockens. Nettles are also used as food for young turkeys. Poppies are used for dyeing clothes.
    Mrs Gilmartin
    Saint Annes Terrace, Co. Sligo