School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. In the olden times when there were no Doctors or nurses in Ireland the people had to make there own cures and it was out of the herbs that we trample under our feet the cures were made. Nowadays if a person was found making making cures from herbs the Doctors would say the person was beliving in false Gods and not to use the cure. The most reason they do this is to get more money for themselves.
    The most harmful herb groing is the Yew tree. it grows mostely in un-cultivated land. The reason why this tree is so harmful is because it is deadly poisn and cattle not knowing the harm of it eat of it and dye from poison. The shape of the Yew tree is round and is particularly dangerous when it is cut down or witherd.
    On the other hand there are herbs which are good and useful. One of the lot is the Dandelion which grows along our public roads. This herb grows from eight to nine inches high it has a very narrow stem "lighter then a School pencil" which when broken and pressed
    Mr Thomas Meehan
    Holborn Street, Co. Sligo