School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. In Sligo herbs are not so common as they are in other places. But the following is a few of them.
    The growsel is a weed that grows in gardens and along roadsides and is sometimes a pest in gardens. But this weed is very good for all small caged birds.
    There is a little plant that grows in ditches and hedges. Its stalk is green with a small bunch of red berries. This plant is poison to eat it. Its called the "Fungue."Young nettles are very good for rheumatism. it would do in the place of cabbage. And also it's a good food when boiled for hens and chickens.
    The Dandelion is a good food for rabbits and horses. They like it very much. The Bill-Bezzy is a good dye for clothes. It dyes them a purple colour. The way the dye is made is; First of all the berries are boiled and the clothes are steeped in the juice. When the garment is taken out it is perfectly dyed. There is another berry that dyes clothes. This is the Elder Berry. It dyes dark. The water cress is good for the heart diseases. It must be eaten before anything in the morning. Garlic is good for the chin-cough.
    Miss A. Sweeney
    Church Hill, Co. Sligo