School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Old Ruins
    There are a lot of ruins and old Castles around Sligo. Castle St. is called after Sligo Castle which is situated between Abbey and O Connell St. There was another old Castle where the Town Hall now stands it is said that Cromwell held his forces there. Another very old building is Sligo Abbey. it is said that the English soldiers burned the top of it The graves of the monks and other old people of Sligo can be seen there yet. The Abbey Bells are at the bottom of Lough Gill and there is a very old Ledgent about the Abbe Bells. They are supposed to ring when anyone belong to Sligo is drowned. There is also a lot of old stories connected with "Coney Island which lies between Strand Hill and Rosses Point, there is an old stone chair in the middle of the Island, it was built during the time of St. Patrick. The print of St. Patrick is still to be seen on the chair.
    John Evans
    Lower New Street, Co. Sligo