School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Bread
    The people in the district of Sligo have many ways and methods of making bread. There are also many varieties made, particularly home-made bread of every description. This bread is so very nice and is as good as the shop-baked bread.
    The material that bread is made from is wheat, oats and rye. My mother remembers the quern since she was young. She told me it was a large stone with a deep hole carved in it. There is wheat put in this hole. Then there is a mallet got, and it was used to take the shells off the wheat. When the shells are off it was washed and cleaned and put on soup. This was called "Cloghit
    The marks cut on a cake is a cross. The vessels were an iron oven and a pot. The bread baked in front of a fire leaning aginst a support is called oat-cake made from oat-meal. It is very hard bread.
    Boxty is made from potatoes, peeled, grated, and squeezed dry in a cloth. it is mixed with flour and salt This is mixed and cut in farels or squares and put in the oven and baked.
    1. products
    Mrs Martyn