School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Bird Lore
    There are not many birds around Sligo. The common ones are the swallow, corncrake, cuckoo, robin, sea-gull, sparrow, gutter-snipe, pheasant. The robin and the sea-gull remain with us during the Winter.
    The swallow makes his nest in the eaves of the houses and in barns. It is said a snake ate a triangular lump out of his tail. For that reason he has a forked tale.
    The robin builds his nest in the hedges. It is said he was pulling thorns out of Our Lords, blood fell on his breast. On that account he has a red breast.
    The sea-gull is a bird that lives at the sea. He indicates weather. When he flies from the sea it is the sign of a storm. When he is standing on a house in the town it is the sign of rain.
    The pheasant makes his nest in the woods. He lays big brown eggs. He is a bird that can be eaten.
    Mr Andrew Moffat