School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Bird Lore
    We are told that log ago, the Eagle told all the birds to assemble in a certain place and he would teach them how to build their nests. When he was in the middle of his teaching, they all said they knew that before then he told them that there was no need of him being there if they were so clever and he flew away. That is the reason why the birds cannot build their nests properly.
    The wren builds her nest in a bush and has two doors. The lark has his nest in a field. The cuckoo builds no nest atall but lays her eggs in another nest. Most of the other birds build their nests on trees, in bushes or against the walls. The blackbirds and larks are blue eggs.
    If the cuckoo comes before the fifteen of April the coming weather will be good and if he comes after it you can await bad weather.