School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. An Ols Story
    Once upon a time there was a farmer who lived in Rathlee near Enskey who had four horses. One horse was the mother of the other three. A short time after each foal was born he sold it but he kept its mother.
    None of the horses was within five miles of the other. One day the old horse which was the mother began to neigh, and each of the other horses came in rotation. The oldest first, the second oldest second, and the youngest last. They stood by their mother in the field until the mothers master tried to catch them. they stood in a row in the field, neighed, then they took a gallop plunged into the sea. They were never seen again.
    V. L. Connolly
    Mr George Whiltaker