School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Old Irish Tale
    I once heard a true story from a man living near Grange, when he was a boy of twelve years of age, and when all the household had gone to bed except his father and himself. Coming on to twelve oclock the father went outside to have a final look round the farm-yard leaving him by the fireside. When he was away about ten minutes a stray donkey came to the front of house and put his head over the half-door leading to where the boy was sitting. the boy attracted by the noise and in a sleepy manner looked towards the door and saw the donkey with erect ears. Needless to say instead of going to the door to call his father he ran upstairs and roused the whole household to come and save his father because the devil was at the door.
    Mr Currid
    Drangan or Mountedward, Co. Sligo