School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. An Old Story
    One cold winter night when the wind was moaning and when the thunder echoed and rechoed through the still night, there was a group of country folk telling stories round a blazing turf fire. Among the group there was a man named Pat McGowan the Local shoe-maker. He was listening to a story told by an old man.
    He started the story like this "If any of you want to find riches listen to me". As Pat had a great liking for money he was not going to miss the story. The old man continued his story. "In a certain field in this neighbourhood there lives a fairy who is dressed in red. On a moonlight night at midnight if you are lucky you will find this fairy. When you find him take him in your hands and ask him where is the treasure he knows about. But, beware, never to take your eyes off him or he will disappear.
    When Pat heard the story he immediately resolved to look for the fairy. After a week of continuous rain there came a fine moon light night. Pat said to himself this would be the night for the adventure. That very night Pat walked to a field nearby. For a long time Pat scouted round, but not a fairy could he see, he gave up
    Mrs Toner
    Emmett Place, Co. Sligo