School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. There is a rare sort of animals called the Cat-Martin. They live on a mountain or in a wood and are very wild.
    The animals is four feet in length and it has a large head and a long pointed nose. It has very large paws with huge nails. It has another nail at the end of its tail and it is said that it would pick the eyes out of any person who would try to capture it. It can put its tail round a branch of a tree and jump a distance of ten yards.
    Some forty or fifty years ago there were rumours around Grange which is a few miles from Sligo that a Cat-Martin was on the Cashnaggal mountain. People set traps to try and catch the animal. After a few days the people climbed the mountain and looked to see if the animal was in any of the traps. It was in one of them near some trees and it was dead. I was surmised that it strangled itself in trying to escape from being captured.