School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Between Colloney and Ballymote there is a townland called Carrick-Banagher. In it there is a fort which belongs to the fairies. Cashel it is called. Many people say they have seen lights there, travelling around. It resembles a candle placed on a pole which was carried around by a man. The light appears about twelve, and continues to one o'clock. If a person in the district is ill, beautiful music is heard if the person is going to die. This music can be heard quite plainly five miles away.
    Mr P. Connolly
    Knoxspark, Co. Sligo
  2. A few miles from Sligo, on the Sligo-Ballintogher road there is a place called the Long Stretch; it is a mile in length from the top of one hill to the top of the next.
    One evening three men were making hay near this place. The sun was setting, when suddenly they heard the loveliest music they ever heard before. Some of the men started to dance, until at length they were all dancing. When they tried to stop they could not, so they had to keep dancing all night until morning, when the music ceased. Then they heard a lot of people laughing, as they sank down with fatigue. They said it was the fairies playing a joke on them because there was a fairy fort beside the field.