School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. In past years one of the oldest ruins of Sligo was an Abbey, and according to tradition there were valuable bells there.
    During this time the English were in Ireland. They came to Sligo; entered the Abbey and plundered it. This done, with the aid of a lorry they took the bells to Glendalough where they are still supposed to be found, buried in the lake.
    Years later a diver, employed by the Sligo Harbour searched for the bells, but he failed to find them. It is said while he was under water he met monks teaching pupils.
    A. Moffat
    Mr Andrew Moffat
    Harmony Hill, Co. Sligo
  2. It is said that there is treasure hidden near Knocknarea. It was put there by the wish of Queen Maeve; who, when dying, asked to be buried with it. Her faithful servants buried her on the mountain top with her treasure. A great heap of stones marks her grave. She got her treasure from the battles she fought and from her raids.
    It is said that if you put a pebble on her grave when you go up the mountain you will never get lost. It is only a fable about the Treasure.
  3. One notable place for hidden treasure in Co. Sligo is at the cromlechs in Carrowkeel. It was hidden hundreds of years ago, but it is not