School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (roll number 16585)

Quay Street, Co. Sligo
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbour. A ball is thrown from one to the other and each person who lets it fall has one of the letters in "donkey" given him. After six times by the one person, he gets "donkey."
  2. It is a very nice game which I do not play often, unless I am tired. Make a number of holes, and let each boy choose one. Then a ball is rolled along and the boy into whose hole it falls picks it up, and throws it after one of the other boys in the game. Should he miss, a pebble is placed in his hole; should he hit, a pebble is placed in the hole of the boy struck. Whatever boy gets the number of pebbles agreed upon in his hole first, must place his hand against a wall, and each boy throws the ball at it.
  3. This game is played with not less than three players on each side. One side hides while the other seeks. When they see those hidden they shout "spy-eye;" the hiding party must catch then the seekees before they reach "den." If they succeed the others have to hide.
    W. Chambers
  4. Any number can take part. Five "jackstones" are got, and the first player puts them on the palm of his hand, and gives them a little toss in the air. He must try and catch as many as he can on the back of his hand; if he catches none he drops out; if he succeeds he continues to the second part called "scraubs," also played with "jackstones." The same player places two "jackstones" from six to twelve inches apart on the ground; he throws a third into the air; he must try and pick up the two on the ground while number three is in the air; and