School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the churn there is a small hole into which is put a long handle with a heavy piece of wood at the end of it. This is called the "dash".
    When the dash is in the churn a round piece of wood is placed down over the handle and rests on the churn so as to keep the milk from skitting out of the churn. This circular piece of wood is called the "joggle". The churning is done by moving the dash up and down inside the churn.
    The first and most important thing about churning is the churn itself.
    The churn is about two and a half feet high and is narrower at the top than at the bottom. It is usually made of wood but lately an ordinary large milk can is used. The lid which has a hole in it to let the "Dash" through is placed at about four or five inches from the top of the churn.