School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    First of all the milk is poured into the churn. The churn is about three and a half feet high, and the neck is about one and a half feet in diameter, the bottom of it is about four feet in diameter. Then the dash is put down into the churn, the lid is then put over that with a piece of linen cloth round it to keep the lid on tight and to keep the milk from coming out, then the joggler is put over that again. The churning takes about two hours. When the churning is over the churner tilts the churn by putting a bit of wood beneath the churn. Then the churn is tilted so that the butter gathers together in a slab an the woman of the house takes it out of the churn.
    Churning is down mostly in the country. The churn is something off the stile of a barrell. It is narrow at the top and wide at the bottom. In the lid