School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

coming out of the space between the handle and the hole in the lid.
    The process of working the churn is up and down. The person who is making the butter knows when the butter is made because of the particles of butter which begin to appear on the handle. When they begin to appear the person puts a piece of wood underneath as a prop and he then moves it very gently so as to bring the particles of butter together.
    Churning is a very modern thing in the country. There are three sorts of churns, the wooden churn, the iron churn, and the barrel churn. The churn which I saw an iron one, which I think is the old-fashioned one in this country. There are many items used in churning with the iron churn or in other words the dash churn such as, the dash, the joggler, the lid, and the white piece of linen that is around the lid, that is used for keeping it tight