School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. In former times people only wore boots to Mass or church on Sundays or when there was snow on the ground. My father told me this. He knows of nobody who never wore boots. Children at present go barefoot to school in the Summer weather.
    They say it is unlucky to throw out dirty water after dusk. It is thrown out in the morning when used for bathing or for the feet. There is one shoemaker about 3 miles from us named Francy Ward. He lives at Cloonmul. His brother was adummy + it was he who first was in the trade. He carried a slate
    Richard Siberry