School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (continued from previous page)
    three wide, with numerous islands, studded here and there, varying in area from forty acres to less than a perch.
  2. Lough Gill varies considerably in depth. Mr. Hardiman, who made soundings of the lake for the Royal Irish Academy, states "Between Cottage Island and Church Island 65 feet; one mile from the latter 96.8 feet; a little further to the Eastward 97.6 ft and 95 ft, then 105 feet & 116 feet." The greatest depth found was 116 feet, at about a mile eastward from Church Island and about a mile and three quarters from