School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. There is a chest of gold supposed to be hidden at the bottom of Benbo mountain in Co. Leitrim. Granda's sister dreamed of it three nights in succession. She said she saw a little man with a glazed peak on his cap, and he said to her, "Your father and your mother are going to the market tomorrow and I will come and help you to carry home the gold". Before her father went to the market she told him and he went up with her for it. When she came as far as the chest she fainted and the sods that he had taken out were thrown in and left
    Walter Sibbery