Scoil: Dunally (uimhir rolla 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

1. Cures
    Garlic is a cure for a cold. The seventh son or the seventh daughter in the family has the cure for ring worm.
    The cure for mumps is to put a donkeys bridle on the person who has the mumps and drive them to the three meaning waters.
    The whooping cough was cured by the ferret's leavings. At present time a saucer of milk is given to the ferret and after he drinks a few sips of it, it is taken from him, this is commonly called ferret's leavings. Now this way is wrong, to get proper ferret's leavings the ferret must be fed when it when it is hungry with a large saucer of milk, when the ferret has enough drank he spits out a little yellow fluid from his
    Mary Hargadon
    Kilsellagh, Co. Sligo