School: Dunally (roll number 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

1. In olden times the people used to make their own candles from tallow which was a kind of fat. They used to put flax in them for a wick.
    When they would not have those tallow candles, they used to pull thick rushes and peel the green skin off all to one little stripe of it. Then they used to to dip them in lard and put them on a stand for the purpose and let them set. Then they were ready for use and light from them was almost as good as from them as from the ordinary candle of today.
    Boxty.
    Long ago the people used to make boxty. They used to peel raw potatoes and then grate them the same as salt. Then mix them with flour and shape it the same as a cake and bake for half an hour. It is
    Kitty Rooney
    Faughts, Co. Sligo