School: Dunally (roll number 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

1. Not far from where I live in Kinsella, there are grand old relics of ancient times. Starting at Glackbawn mt. and extending to the sea at Drumcliffe there are several giants' graves, cromleches, cairns, and one very pretty and ancient little graveyard. There is also the ruins of an old castle at the foot of the Castlegall mt. All are situated within a couple of miles of each other.
    Neat Glack mt. you first meet the little graveyard, it is surrounded by a little stone fence now broken down a bit. Inside there are five or six graves with rough stones surrounding the graves. In a field almost beside this, there are several oblong enclosures about six ft by three ft on
    Michael James Hargadon
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)