School: Dunally (roll number 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

1. About a mile from my house there is a field and in the middle of it is a well called "Tobar na Gann". It is said that a man named Harte and his two sons were killed there.
    They fought from "Páirc na gCapall" down to Tobar na Gann and they were killed there. "Páirc na gCapall" is about
    three-quarters of a mile north of "Tobar na Gann". The field is the property of Mr. Heary. There are very big stones round the well and the water in it is always very cool. It is in the townland of Fermoyle and is about 31/2 miles from Sligo.
    Mrs Kate Rooney
    Faughts, Co. Sligo