School: Dunally (roll number 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

1. Not far from my house there are the ruins of an old castle. It was owned by a man called Ormsby. It is a four-story building, three over ground and one under-ground.
    This Mr. Ormsby was a terrible drunkard, and he used be away drinking and his wife was left alone.
    One evening he came home drunk, and he started to quarell with his wife, and he got very angry with her, and he took down his sword and murdered her.
    The ghost appears at midnight on the anniversery of her murder. She is dressed in the evening dress in which she was killed.
    Some years ago there was a man sitting at the fire in the dwellinghouse which is near the ruins, and he heard
    Kitty Rooney
    Faughts, Co. Sligo