School: Dunally (roll number 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

1. In the Deerpark,over at Calry, which is so called because there used to be a lot of deers in it, is a place called the 'Giant's Grave"
    It is like a huge arena surrounded with large rocks. There are two entrances, one each side with a large stone arch over each one. Then there is a smaller ring of stones outside the arches. People say that this is a Giants grave , and some say that this was a Druids alter.
    There is another story about it that the wolves and wolf hounds used to fight there. They used to enter through the smaller circles to fight in the larger arena or circle. I myself visited it
    Peter Casey
    Hazelwood Demesne, Co. Sligo