School: Dunally (roll number 12752)

Doonally, Co. Sligo
Florence Egan

1. Sweetbriar Avenue.
    No. 1
    Near my home is an avenue cannecting the Dromahair Road with the Manor Hamilton Road. Some people call it 'Sweetbriar Avenue' because there are sweetbriars growing along it. Other people call it 'Shaw's Avenue' because Shaws live in the gatehouse at the head of it. A neighbour was down this lane one night, and it was pitch dark. He saw a tall woman enveloped in a large cloak standing beside the road. Her body was shining with a queer light, and as he watched her she faded away. He was badly frightened when he got home.
    Another night my grandmother was coming up it and it was so dark she could not see in front of her. She thought she would
    Peter Casey
    Hazelwood Demesne, Co. Sligo