School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Scéal

Moraca Mór and Morca Beag were cousins and lived in the one house.

Moraca Mór and Moracca Beag were cousins and lived in the one house. It was the harvest time of the year and money was not plentiful. Moraca Mór told Moraca Beag to rise early in the morning and go in the wood and gather a skillet of blackberries and to do so every day until Saturday and that they would take them to the town on Saturday and sell them. Moraca Beag rose the next morning and ate a hearty breakfast and started off whistling with his skillet under his arm.
    He gathered the full of the skillet and started home and there came a big shower of rain and he took shelter under a bush and started to eat the blackberries and he eat away until he ate the last one.
    Moraca Mór scolded him and told him to eat
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)