Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds which are most commonly found in my district, are the robin, sparrow, thrush, blackbird, crow, and jackdaw. Each bird builds her own nest in Spring.
    The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank and lines it with feathers, moss and hair. She lays four or five eggs.
    There is an old legend that when Our Lord was dying on the cross that a robin came and tried to pull out the nails that fastened Him to the cross. Some of the blood fell on his breast and that is why the robin's breast is red.
    The wren is the King of all birds. He is the devils bird. He is a very small bird and is of a brown colour.
    One day all the wild birds of the earth gathered together to see which would be king of the birds. There was great argument for a long time. At length they decided that what ever bird
    Annie Cullen
    Loughanelteen, Co. Sligo