School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. From early times down to the present day the people of Calry were famous for their woodwork. About one hundred years ago a man named Feeny lived at the Pound near our school.
    He was a great carpenter. His tools were not as up to date as those that are now in use. Still many of the articles he made are still to be seen. Boxes that people used as trunks were made by him. They were beautifully morticed. Many of them are still to be had. He cut all his own timber in a saw pit that is still there.
    Later on another man carried on the trade in the same locality, his name was Feeny also. He got the tree felled and then cut all his requirements from it He cut out spokes, fellows and stocks.
    He was very quick at his work and always carried on a lively joke with onlookers. He bent
    James Sheridan