School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Loughanelton is the name of the townland I live in.
    The old people say that a little elk lived in the Deerpark that adjoins the lake and that he came to the lake every day for a drink of clear water. The townland got its name from this elk.
    There are very high rocks in the vicinity of my home. Large caves extend for a good distance through those rocks. In one a local boy discovered stone seats about two feet high and four or five feet long.
    An old man in the district told me that a battle was fought near the shores of the lake many years ago. He was not able to tell me the name of the contending armies. The story must be true for human bones are often dug up by the local farmers in a field near the lake.
    Some distance
    Annie Cullen