School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Once there was a boy who was a great musician. He used to play music at all weddings and dances for miles around.
    About twelve oclock on the night of his own wedding an army of men started from a fort on the hillside playing music and beating bands. Great roars of laughter continued for more than an hour. It seemed as if they were celebrating the wedding feast. The bridegroom kept clear of this fairy host. He did not go outside to listen to their music. If they had seen him they would have taken him into their fairy castle and he would never have got away again.
    Annie Cullen
    Loughanelteen, Co. Sligo