School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

men to kill the bull.
    The bull told the boy to take out the white and black gut and his right horn and when the giant would come to send down the white gut and bind him up and to cut off his head.
    Next day the first giant came to the tree in which the boy was sitting. He told him to get down off the tree. The boy sent down the white gut and he bound him up. The boy went down and cut off his head.
    The next day another giant came and he told him to come down and the boy did the same trick so he had two giants killed. Another giant came the next day and he killed him.
    The next day no giant arrived and the boy said that he would go to the castle to see if there were any more giants to be had. He went to the castle and sent in the two guts and they passed through it and they came out and told the boy that there were no giants inside. He went in and
    Alice Rooney
    Calry, Co. Sligo