School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. A Fairy Story
    Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living in Calry. They had a baby boy.
    He was a fine strong healthy child. This night they went to bed and when they arose in the morning instead of their own child there was a pale sickly looking creature lying crying in the bed. They did all they could to please the child but he would not stop crying for several weeks. One morning the man was out working before his breakfast and a red haired woman came to him with something tied up in her arms. She said to the man that the child he had at home wasn't his child at all.
    She left a parcel down on the ridge and went away. When he opened the parcel he found his own child in it. He went home to his wife. When he came near the house he
    Annie Cullen
    Loughanelteen, Co. Sligo